back

Presentation : ESOC History

The first ESOC wad held in Cologne (Germany) in 1979. This biennal symposium brings together over 900 participants around plenary lectures, invited lectures, oral presentations and poster sessions. Below are listed the locations of previous ESOC meetings and the names of the different speakers who took part of these past events.

2011
Crete, Greece
2009
Prague,
Czech Republic
2007
Dublin, Ireland
2005
Helsinki, Finland
2003
Dubrovnik, Croatia

2001
Groningen,
Netherland
1999
Goteborg, Sweden
1997
Basel, Switzerland
1995
Warszawa, Poland
1993
Barcelona, Spain
1991
Namur, Belgium
1989
Beograd, Yugoslavia
1987
Jerusalem, Israel
1985
Aix-en-Provence, France
1983
Canterbury, England
1981
Stresa, Italy
1979
Cologne, Germany
 
           

2011 - ESOC 17

Crete, Greece
July, 10-15

Intl. Board: M. Malacria
Congress Chair: M. Orfanopoulos

Plenary Lectures
T. Aida
P.S. Baran
C. Chatgilialoglu
R. H. Grubbs
J.J.-Barbero
K.-A. Jorgensen
R.M. J. Liskamp
B. List
D. Milstein
D.G. Nocera
J. Siegel

Invited Lectures
V. Gouverneur
C. Hertweck
Mi. Hocek
E. Lacote
R. Leino
I. Marko
K. Booker-Milburn
A. Nelson
S. Quideau
C. Senanayake

Young talented
P. Melchiorre
C. Nevado
S. A. Sieber

2009 - ESOC 16

Prague, Czech Republic
July 12 - 16

Intl. board: I. Marek
Congress Chair: I. Stary

Plenary Lectures
S.V. Ley
F. Diederich
T. Carell
S. Kobayashi
J.P. Sauvage
M. Reetz
D. Avnir
E.J. Sorensen
T. Hayashi
B.M. Stoltz

Invited Lectures
P .Bäuerle
H. Wennemers
S. Cacchi
F. Almqvist
M. Kotora
G.E. Vassilikogiannakis
J. Jurczak
S.A. Kozmin
B. Carpenter
H.S. Overkleeft
M. Rueping
J. Prunet
J.C. Carretero

Communications
Oral 24
Posters

 

2007 - ESOC 15

Dublin, Ireland
July 8 - 13

Intl. Board: Guy Lloyd-Jones
Congress Chair: Pat Guiry

Plenary Lectures
M. Catellani
J. Cossy
C. Drennan
A. Echavarren
B. Grubbs
C. Hunter
P. Knochel
K. Komatsu
A. Pfaltz

Invited Lectures
E. Butkus
O. Kappe
V. Krasnov
P. Murphy
P. Pihko
F. Rutjes
A. Stanger
I. Stary
E.l Theodorakis

Communications
Oral 26
Posters 374


2005 - ESOC 14

Helsinki, Finland
July 4 - 8

Intl. Board:C. Moberg
Congress Chair: K. Wahala

Plenary Lectures
C.Aubert
L. De Cola
G. Fu 
H-D. Holtje
M. Lucarani
N. Martin
I. Paterson
H-G. Schmalz
T. Skrydstrup
V. Snieckus

Invited Lectures
D. Amabilino
S. Gibson
P. Gartner
T. M. Krygowski
1. Marek
J-F. Nierengarten
J. Royer
M. Rasanen
P. H. Seeberger
K. Smith
J. Spencer
M.Orfanopoulos
T. V. Ovaska
T. Hamalainen
V. Sunjic
K. Parikka
F. Benedetti

Communications
Oral  75 
Posters  309 

2003 - ESOC 13

Dubrovnik, Croatia
September 10-15

Intl. board: V. Sunjic
Congress Chair: V. Sunjic

Plenary Lectures
G. Balme
I.P. Beletskaya
R. Deschenaux
B.L. Feringa
J.A. Gladysz
G. Gottarelli
A. Koskinen
C.L. Latos-Gracycski
I.  Ojima
M.A. Pericas
M. Saunders
L. Tietze

Invited Lectures
T. Bach
D.W. Bruce
V.N. Charushin
J. Clayden
A.M. Echavarren
C.S. Frampton
F. Franceschi
K. Grela
L.L. Gundersen
S. Horvat
W.T.S. Huck
T. Kaneko
C.O. Kappe
M. Kocevar
U. Koert
L. Kollar
W. Leitner
M. Prato
M. Stratakis
B. Solaja
G. Terfloth
I. Willner
J. Zhu

Communications
Oral 46
Poster Flash 10
Posters 251

2001 - ESOC 12

Groningen, Netherland
July 13 - 18

Intl. board: B. L. Feringa
Congress Chair: B. L. Feringa

Plenary Lectures
K. C. Nicolaou
E. W. Meijer
J. K. M. Sanders
V. Balzani
E. M. Carreira
B. M. Trost
H. Waldmann
B. Giese
D. Hilvert
A. Furstner
A. G. M. BarreU
Z. Rappaport
M.T.Reetz

Invited Lectures
S. Zard
M. Chmielewski
P. G. Andersson
E. Bacciochi
O. G. Kulinkovich
K. Faber
A. Berkessel
M. Sindler-Kulyk
H. Schoemaker
J. Becher
K. H. Altmann
T. Gallagher
H. Hiemstra
A. Bagno
J. De Mendoza
J. Cossy
D. Blackmond
A. Hirsch
Key-note Lectures
G. von Kiedrowski
A. B. Holmes
K. R. Seddon
R. Sheldon
Young Talented Organic Chemists
I. Huc
J. Prunet
G. Hilmersson
T. Carell
U. Piarulli

Communications
Oral  75 
Posters  470

1999 - ESOC 11

Goteborg, Sweden
July 23-28

Intl. board: P. Ahlberg
Congress Chair: P. Ahlberg

Plenary Lectures
Y. Apeloig
R. Breslow
Y. N. Bubnov
L. Eberson
J. L. Garcia Ruano
C. Gennari
M. von Itzstein
H. B. Kagan
A. J. Kirby
H. Kunz
M. Mikolajczyk
R. J. M. Nolte
R. Noyori
F. Vogtle

Section Main Lectures
V. K. Aggarwal
L. Baltzer
S. Biali O.Davidsson
M. Eckert-Maksic
K. Faber
S. Fornarini
H. J. Gais
D. Leigh
D. Lilley
R. M. J. Liskamp
M. Maggini
H. Mayr
A. de Meijere
C. Moberg
C. Najera M.Orfanopoulos
M. Petitou
K. M. Pietrusiewicz
S. Pitsch
M. Rabinovitz
M. Schmittel
R. Sijbesma
A. P. de Silva
P. Vogel

Communications
Oral  85 
Posters  197 

 

1997 - ESOC 10

Basel, Switzerland
June 22-27

Intl. board: C. Tamm
Congress Chair: C. Tamm

Plenary Lectures
F. Diederich
P. F. Leadley
D. N. Reinhoudt
H. Schwarz
S. Shaik
P. Sinay
E. Winterfeldt

Main Lectures
C. Bolm
M. Famulok
M. W. Gobel
A. E. Greene
H. Griengl
R. Grigg
R. Haner
D. Hoppe
C. A. Hunter
K. A. Jorgensen
J. Jurczak
B. Krautler
C. P. Mak
M. Martin-Lomas
F. Mathey
1. Paterson
F. Pietra
W. A. Smit
B. A. Trofimov
M. Cinic

Cost Lectures 
G. van Koten 
A. Furstner 
O. De Lucchi
J. Plumet 
S. Z. Zard 
J. E. Backvall 
N. J. Turner 
P. Knochel 

Communications
Posters 254

1995 - ESOC 9

Warszawa, Poland
June 18-23

Intl. board: M. Mikolajczyk
Congress Chair: M. Makosza

Plenary Lectures
W. Adam M
F. Camps
A. Eschenmoser
W. Hartwig
J. F. Normant
W. J. Stec
C. J. M. Stirling
N. S. Zefirov

Section Main Lectures
D. Bachi
B. Castro
M. Chanon
S. G. Davies
N. De Kimpe
F. Di Furia
J. B. F. N. Engberts
J. W. Engels
F. Hammerschmidt
K. A. Jorgensen
A. Jonczyk
P. Kundig
G. L'abbe
A. Liptak
G. Magnusson
G. Maier
G. Melloni
V. Minkin
I. Mulzer
C. Palomo
A. Ricci
M. Sheves
E. Serebryakov
I. Stibor
P. Vogel
M. Zupan

Communications
Oral  29 
Posters  186 

1993 - ESOC 8

Barcelona, Spain
August 29 -September 3

Intl. board: J. Font
Congress Chair: J. Font

Plenary Lectures
J. E. Backvall
R. Baker 
Y. Belokon
R. O. Duthaler 
J. Elguero 
H. Kessler 
J. M. Lehn 
S. Ley 
M. Moreno-Manas 
J. M. Saveant 
K. Schaffner
R. Sustmann
M. Vandewalle

Section Main Lectures
R. Gandolfi
G. Guanti 
E. Keinan
P. Laszlo 
J. L. Luche 
J. Wicha 

Communications 
Oral 30
Posters  390 

 

 

1991 - ESOC 7

Namur, Belgium
July 15-19

Intl. board: A. Krieft
Congress Chair: A. Krief

Plenary Lectures 
J. E. Baldwin 
J. Barluenga 
S. A. Brenner 
H. Bock 
P. De Clerq 
F. De Schryver
A. R. Fersht
P. Kocienski
G. Pattenden 
Z. Rappoport 
M. T. Reetz 
H. Ringsdorf 
A. I. Scott 
D. Seebach
A. Vasella 
C. Gennari

Section Main Lectures
P. Ahlberg
Y. Belokon 
C. Benezra 
M. Chmielewski 
J. Cossy
K. H. Dotz 
C. Fuganti
B. Zwanenburg
H. P. Husson  
R. G. Kostyanovskii
D. Mansuy
C. Mioskowski 
J. Nasielski 
U. K. Pandit 
A. Pross

Communications 
Oral  0
Posters  206 

1989 - ESOC 6

Beograd, Yugoslavia
September 10-15

Intl. board: D. Sunko
Congress Chair: D. Vitorovic

Plenary Lectures
R. P. Evstigneeva
L. Ghozez
B. Giese 
G. Lowe 
M. Lj. Mihailovic 
W.D.Ollis 
Ch. Tamm 
1. Willner 

Section Main Lectures
R. Albrecht
L. Eberson
M. Hanack 
J. Jurczak
A. J. Kirby 
P. Manitto
S. Shaik
W. N. Speckamp
M. Tisler

Communications
Oral 84
Posters 425 

1987 - ESOC 5

Jerusalem, Israel
August 30 -September 3

Intl. board: D. Ginsburg
Congress Chair: I. Willner

Plenary Lectures
K. Wutrich
O. M. Nefedov
 Dondoni
M. Lahav
W. Francke

Section Main Lectures
A. Krief
R. W. Aider
J. Lugtenburg
Y. Apeloig
S. A. Senner
A. MarquetA.
J. F. Normant
Z. Majerski

Communications
Oral  90 
Posters  126 

1985 - ESOC 4

Aix-en-Provence, France
September 2-6

Intl. board: J. Metzger,
Congress Chair: D. Bouin

Plenary Lectures
A. R. Battersby
W. Eigen
M. Julia
F. Minisci

Section Main Lectures
N. T. Anh
A. T. Balaban
G. Lowe
H. C. van der PIas
J. Reisse
J. Sandstrom
R. Scheffold
A. Shanzer
A. F. Sviridov

Communications 
Oral  90
Posters  336

1983 - ESOC 3

Canterbury, England
September 5-9

Intl. board: C. L. Stirling,
Congress Chair: R. F. Hudson

Plenary Lectures
P. von Rague Sehleyer
A.R. Fercht
H. G. Viehe
J. M. Lehn

Section Main Lectures
G. Quinkert
W. J. Stec
J. H. van Boom
N. K. Koehetkov
A.F.Hegarty
R. C. Sheppard
A. de Meijere
M. Tieeeo
J. D. Dunitz

Communications
Oral  79 
Posters  171 

1981 - ESOC 2

Stresa, Italy
June 1-5

Intl. board: C. Modena,
Congress Chair: C. Modena

Plenary Lectures
D. Arigoni
J. Dale
J. Ficini
F. Montanari
W.D.Ollis
Yu. A. Ovchinnikov
E. Vogel

Section Main Lectures
J. de Boer
R. Bognar
G. Cainelli
F. McCapra
R. Gleitner
D. Mansuy
M. Lj. Mijhailovic
M. Mikolajczyk
W. Oppolzer
H. Prinzbach
G. Scorrano
F. Serratosa
S. Shatzmiller
J. Zavada

Communications
Oral 74
Posters 242

1979 - ESOC 1

Cologne, Germany
August 20-23

Intl. board: W. Walter
Congress Chair: E. Vogel

Plenary Lectures
D. H. R. Barton
A. Eschenmoser
R. Huisgen
G.Ourisson
L. Salem

Section Main Lectures
J. E. Baldwin
G. Chiusoli
B. Franck
L.Ghosez
E. Heilbronner
H. Hogeveen
R.F.Hudson
M. Julia
H. Kagan
J. M. Lehn
M. Makosza
L. Minale
T. Mukaiyama
V. D. Parker
H. Paulsen
Z.Rappoport
C. Ruchardt
H.J.Schafer
D.Seebach
W. Steglich
N. Trinajstic
H. G. Viehe
E. Winterfelt
S. Wold

Communications
Oral  108
Posters  138

     

Last update Mercredi 6 Mars, 2013